BCAA Table

BCAA Table

Grams of each branch chain amino acid in 100g of protein.  Divide by 100 (shift the decimal place two to the left) to get the per gram amounts.  Enjoy.

Table is sorted by leucine.

SourceIsoleucineLeucineValine
Whey5.82999.61655.6515
Micellar Casein4.93368.91845.6926
Egg White Raw5.62418.64466.8833
Pinto Beans4.79008.60105.8350
Kidney Beans4.78808.59515.8391
Boiled Egg Whole5.45538.54876.0994
Tuna, White4.77638.42885.3426
Haddock4.77808.42705.3420
Black Beans4.65378.42665.5225
Pollock4.77708.42405.3420
Pacific Cod4.70208.38805.0630
Brown Rice4.23338.25055.8747
Tilapia4.92798.24015.1703
Turkey Breast3.38608.18703.7759
Ham4.76698.16985.5215
Ground Beef 93%4.59148.09975.1024
Chicken Breast5.61987.98715.2801
Tofu, Firm4.83557.92864.9553
Lentils4.70337.88715.4028
Tofu, Soft5.11287.85865.2233
Alaskan Halibut4.54107.69404.9700
Oatmeal4.12377.67865.6879
Cashew4.33727.62436.1706
Salmon4.62357.57245.3295
Chickpeas4.44297.37754.3494
Edamame2.92687.26833.1610
Quinoa4.28147.11755.0450
Chia Seeds4.11067.03584.8753
Buckwheat4.15666.94435.6590
Dry Roasted Almonds3.32926.52873.7894
Dry Roasted Peanuts3.48756.42664.1574
Hulled Hemp Seed3.74346.29625.1726
Broccoli3.66835.86125.5024
Russet Potato3.54615.21495.4652